Data Privacy Policy

 

Tech1 Corp. (TECH1) values the confidentiality of data you have entrusted us. We value and protect your personal information under Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) and under existing laws of the Philippines. TECH1 collects, uses, processes, stores and retains your personal data solely to reply to and/or address/process your payments, refunds, inquiries, requests, or complaints to be accessed by the TECH1’s duly authorized representatives or personnel.

In general, TECH1 will be using personal data for any of the following purposes:

        • To comply with the company’s obligations under the law and as required by government organizations and/or agencies;

        •  To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;

        •  To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under the law or regulations; and

        •  To perform such other processes reasonably necessary or desirable for legitimate business purposes, including improvement and development of new products and services to consumers.

TECH1 does not and will not share personal data with a third party except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or the use of disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law. This means the company might provide personal data to the following:

        a. Existing and prospective business partners, service providers, and contractors, consistent with the purposes discussed above;

        b. Affiliates and subsidiaries of TECH1; and

        c. Law enforcement and government agencies. However, the foregoing may only use personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

TECH1 shall require its affiliates, subsidiaries and third parties who process the data to adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as required by the DPA.

You understand that you are given certain rights, including the right to object to processing of your data, the right to access your data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, the right to erasure or blocking of data, including the right to delete or revoke your consent to any of TECH1’s data processing activities.

TECH1 will not sell, trade or lease to third parties your personal data. Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your express permission, or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected personal data within TECH1 or with business partners that act on our behalf. TECH1 will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your personal data:

        a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

        b. to the extent required by or pursuant to our contract;

        c. to the extent necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained;

        d. to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and

        e. for legitimate business purposes, which must be consistent with standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by appropriate government agency.

TECH1 engaged a third-party service provider to analyze web traffic data. This service uses cookies. The company reserves the right to engage other such providers, as may be necessary. Data generated is not shared with any other party. To fully enjoy the visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

        • IP address;

        • Search terms used;

        • The pages and internal links accessed on the Website;

        • The date and time the site was visited;

        • Geolocation;

        • The referring site or platform (if any) through which it was clicked through to the Website;

        • Operating system; and

        • Web browser type.

TECH1 shall take appropriate and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measure to ensure the requisite data security to protect the data against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. From time to time, it may be necessary for the company to change its Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any change will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how the company handles previously collected personal data without obtaining the needed consent, unless required by law. For more information on these rights, and for requests to review the data, to withdraw consent to the use of the Data for any of the purpose stated above, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the contact details indicated below.

        Data Protection Officer (DPO)

        Email: Shiela Maureen C. Brandis

        Postal Address: 2nd Floor, WeRemote, Building C, Metrowalk Commercial Complex, Meralco Ave., Brgy. Ugong, Pasig City

        Contact No.: (02) 8260-7858